This year has been a crazy adventure for the entertainment industry – to say the least. Yet, we have finally reached awards season. Last year’s Emmys were a test drive for how award shows can run in the era of COVID. The Golden Globes 2021 will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler from opposite coasts. Fey will be broadcasting from New York City at NBC’s 30 Rockefeller Center at the Rainbow Room. Poehler will be in the home of the Globes at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, CA.

The Golden Globes 2021 nominations were surprising as many shows and films were included that were not predicted to be included.

Emily in Paris was nominated for Netflix, but Bridgerton, Netflix’s biggest series ever, was not. The inclusion of The Mandalorian made Star Wars fans happy, but the series has yet to take home any major awards despite its popularity. Schitt’s Creek ran the table with nominations, can it overrun the Globes the way it won at the Emmys?

On the film side, Hamilton was included in nominations, though will be excluded from the Academy Awards as they do not consider this to be a film, but a filmed live performance. Promising Young Woman is one of the most talked-about films of 2020, so its nomination for Best Motion Picture and a nomination for Carey Mulligan was expected and well-earned.

Check out below for the full list of nominations!

Golden Globes 2021 Nominations:

Promising Young Woman
Promising Young Woman

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER

MANK

NOMADLAND

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS  – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

VANESSA KIRBY – PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND – NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS – THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN – MANK

TAHAR RAHIM – THE MAURITANIAN

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

HAMILTON

MUSIC

PALM SPRINGS

THE PROM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON – MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER – FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE – I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY – EMMA.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

SACHA BARON COHEN – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

JAMES CORDEN – THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA – HAMILTON

DEV PATEL – THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG – PALM SPRINGS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE

ONWARD

OVER THE MOON

SOUL

WOLFWALKERS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK)

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE)

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY)

MINARI (USA)

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE – HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER – THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK

HELENA ZENGEL – NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO – THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY – ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER – MANK

REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER – MANK

AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON – THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD – NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE – SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by: Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD
Music by: Diane Warren
Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq


Related: Golden Globes 2020


BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN – NETFLIX

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO

THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+

OZARK – NETFLIX

RATCHED – NETFLIX

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE CROWN

JODIE COMER – KILLING EVE

EMMA CORRIN – THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY – OZARK

SARAH PAULSON – RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN – OZARK

JOSH O’CONNOR – THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK – BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO – HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS – PERRY MASON

Schitt's Creek
Schitt’s Creek

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX

THE GREAT – HULU

SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV

TED LASSO – APPLE TV+

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS – EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO – THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING – THE GREAT

JANE LEVY – ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O’HARA – SCHITT’S CREEK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE – BLACK MONDAY

NICHOLAS HOULT – THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY – SCHITT’S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS – TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF – RAMY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX

SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS

THE UNDOING – HBO

UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT – MRS. AMERICA

DAISY EDGAR-JONES – NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS – UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN – THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY – THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON – YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS – THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT – THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE – THE GOOD LORD BIRD

MARK RUFFALO – I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

GILLIAN ANDERSON – THE CROWN

HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER – OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY – SCHITT’S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON – RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

JOHN BOYEGA – SMALL AXE

BRENDAN GLEESON – THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY – SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS – HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND – THE UNDOING


Share your thoughts on the Golden Globes 2021 nominations in the comments!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *